Enriched Mathematics for High School Students

Home
Olympiad News Olympiad News Olympiad News
Phill Schultz Prize Phill Schultz Prize Phill Schultz Prize
Honour BoardHonour Board Honour Board Honour Board
Special WAMOC Award Special WAMOC Award Special WAMOC Award
WAJO WAJO WAJO
Tournament of the Towns Tournament of the Towns Tournament of the Towns

Phill Schultz Prize Winners Honour Board

2000Peter McNamara (Hale School)
2001 Joint:Peter McNamara (Hale School) and
Anthony Phillips (Hale School)
2002 Joint:Dougal Maclaurin (Year 11, Hale School) and
Jennifer Tauber (Year 12, Rossmoyne SHS)
2003 Joint:Ruth Mills (Year 12, St Hilda's ASG) and
Adrian Khoo (Year 10, Scotch College)
2004Michael Bausor (Shenton College)
2005Adrian Khoo (Year 12, Scotch College)
2006Morgan Wang (Rossmoyne SHS)
2007 Joint: Yita Choong (Year 12, Scotch College) and
Daren Tan (Year 11, Christ Church Grammar School)
2008Jason Kong (Year 11, Christ Church Grammar School)
2009Ferris Xu (Year 12, All Saints' College)
2010Angel Yu (Year 11, Perth Modern School)
2011Angel Yu (Year 12, Perth Modern School)
2012Alexander Chua (Year 11, Christ Church Grammar School)
2013Alexander Chua (Year 12, Christ Church Grammar School)
2014Henry Yoo (Year 11, Perth Modern School)
2015Henry Yoo (Year 12, Perth Modern School)
2016William Hu (Year 10, Christ Church Grammar School)
2017William Hu (Year 11, Christ Church Grammar School)
2018 Joint:William Steinberg (Year 10, Scotch College) and
William Hu (Year 12, Christ Church Grammar School)
2019William Steinberg (Year 11, Scotch College)
2020William Steinberg (Year 12, Scotch College)
2021Rui Ying Wu (Year 12, St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)
Alexander Chua (Year 11, Christ Church Grammar School), the 2012 winner, with A/Prof. Phill Schultz
WAJO 2012 Awards : Phill Schultz Prize
* Links in the table are to photos. Clicking on a photo from 2009 or later makes it expand to full size.

WA students at the International Mathematics Olympiad

MedalsYears attendedStudentComment
2 Gold, 1 Silver2018,2019,2020William Steinberg (Scotch College)2nd highest haul ever by an Australian
2 Gold, 1 Bronze1999,2000,2001Peter McNamara (Hale School)3rd highest haul ever by an Australian
2 Bronze2017,2018William Hu (Christ Church Grammar School)
1 Bronze2011Angel Yu (Perth Modern School)
1 Bronze2013Alexander Chua (Christ Church Grammar School)
1 HM2021Rui Ying Wu (St Hilda's Angican School for Girls)

WA students at the European Girls Mathematics Olympiad

MedalsYears attendedStudentComment
1 Gold2020,2021Rui Ying Wu (St Hilda's Angican School for Girls)

 

 


Last updated 7 Nov 2021 06:00
Location:  https://enrichedmaths.maths.uwa.edu.au/phillschultzprize/honourboard.html