Enriched Mathematics for High School Students

Home
Olympiad News Olympiad News Olympiad News
Phill Schultz Prize Phill Schultz Prize Phill Schultz Prize
Special WAMOC Award Special WAMOC Award Special WAMOC Award
Honour BoardHonour Board Honour Board Honour Board
WAJO WAJO WAJO
Tournament of the Towns Tournament of the Towns Tournament of the Towns

Special WA Mathematical Olympiads Committee Award

The Special WAMOC (WA Mathematical Olympiads Committee) Award was awarded for the first time in 2007. It was intended as an occasional award, presented only when exceptional circumstances arise. In the first instance, the special circumstances were results in the AIMO (Australian Intermediate Mathematics Olympiad) and SMC (Senior Mathematics Contest) that lead to invitation to the SE (School of Excellence, usually in December). And, in this first instance (in 2007), Ferris Xu and Jason Kong were two such students who after achieving High Distinctions in the AIMO and significant results in the SMC as Year 10 students, were invited to the 2007 SE as Juniors.

The SE and its companion in April, which to distinguish it from SE, is SS (Selection School), are training schools for the IMO (international Mathematics Olympiad). In 2011, Andrew Yang achieved Gold in the AMO (Australian Mathematics Olympiad) earning him an invitation to the 2011 SS, and so Andrew was the first to be awarded a Special WAMOC Award for an invitation to the SS.

Year 12 students who achieve Gold in the AMO (Australian Mathematics Olympiad) generally get invited to SS, and usually such an achievement is awarded the Phill Schultz Prize, but in 2020 and 2021 that award went to attendees of the IMO.

The Special WAMOC Awards are awarded at the Awards Ceremony of the (WAJO) WA Junior Mathematics Olympiad.

  • 2021 Winners:
    Micah Sinclair (Year 12, Perth Modern School)(Gold) AMO
    Xiaoyu Chen (Year 11, All Saints' College)(Gold) AMO, (Perfect Score) SMC
    Atharva Sathe (Year 9, Perth Modern School)(HM) SMC, 35 (Prize) AIMO
    Yvonne Cui (Year 10, Perth Ladies' College)(HM) SMC, 32 (HD) AIMO
    Max Judd (Year 10, Perth Modern School)(Bronze) AMO, (Bronze) SMC, 34 (HD) AIMO, (Junior) SS 2021
    Evan Hee (Year 10, Rossmoyne Senior High School)(HM) AMO, (Bronze) SMC, (Junior) SS 2021
    Andy Wu (Year 9, Christ Church Grammar School)(HM) AMO, (Bronze) SMC, 29 (D) AIMO, (Junior) SS 2021
    Joel Bariss (Year 9, Perth Modern School)(HM) AMO, (HM) SMC, 35 (Prize) AIMO, (Junior) SS 2021
    Ethan Yap (Year 9, Perth Modern School)(HM) AMO, (HM) SMC, 32 (HD) AIMO, (Junior) SS 2021
    Jeremiah Wang (Year 9, Christ Church Grammar School)(HM) AMO, (HM) SMC, 32 (HD) AIMO, (Junior) SS 2021
    Aidan Lim (Year 8, Christ Church Grammar School)30 (D) AIMO
    Anoushka Gupta (Year 8, Perth Modern School)(Perfect Score) Junior AMC

    IMO = International Mathematics Olympiad
    AMO = Australian Mathematics Olympiad
    AMC = Australian Mathematics Competition
    EGMO = European Girls Mathematics Olympiad
    TT = Tournament of the Towns
    SS = Selection School (April)
    SE = School of Excellence (December)
    SMC = Senior Mathematics Contest
    AIMO = Australian Intermediate Mathematics Olympiad

    On the strength of the above results, Xiaoyu was invited to SE 2021 as a Senior; Max, Evan, Andy and Joel were invited to SE 2021 as Intermediates; and Yvonne, Atharva, Aidan and Anoushka were invited to 2021 as Juniors.

  • Previous winners

 

 


Last updated 19 Nov 2021 05:30
Location:  https://enrichedmaths.maths.uwa.edu.au/specialwamocaward