Enriched Mathematics for High School Students

Home
Olympiad News Olympiad News Olympiad News
Phill Schultz Prize Phill Schultz Prize Phill Schultz Prize
Special WAMOC Award Special WAMOC Award Special WAMOC Award
WAJO WAJO WAJO
AnnouncementAnnouncement Announcement Announcement
Olympiad StatsOlympiad Stats Olympiad Stats Olympiad Stats
2021 2021 2021 2021 2021
2020 2020 2020 2020 2020
2019 2019 2019 2019 2019
2018 2018 2018 2018 2018
2017 2017 2017 2017 2017
2016 2016 2016 2016 2016
2015 2015 2015 2015 2015
2014 2014 2014 2014 2014
2013 2013 2013 2013 2013
2012 2012 2012 2012 2012
2011 2011 2011 2011 2011
2010 2010 2010 2010 2010
2009 2009 2009 2009 2009
2008 2008 2008 2008 2008
2007 2007 2007 2007 2007
2006 2006 2006 2006 2006
2005 2005 2005 2005 2005
2004 2004 2004 2004 2004
2003 2003 2003 2003 2003
2002 2002 2002 2002 2002
2001 2001 2001 2001 2001
2000 2000 2000 2000 2000
Past Questions and SolutionsPast Questions and Solutions Past Questions and Solutions Past Questions and Solutions
Tournament of the Towns Tournament of the Towns Tournament of the Towns

WA JUNIOR MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD 2012

Individual Prizes and Awards

Year 9

  • 1st prize: "The School of Mathematics and Statistics (UWA) Award for Mathematical Excellence":
    Han Nan Chen (Rossmoyne SHS),
  • 2nd prize: "Minister for Education Award for Excellence":
    Hongyi Gao (Perth Modern School)
  • 3rd prize: "The Data Analysis Australia Award of Excellence":
    Jayde Newman (Santa Maria College)
  • Equal 4th prizes (Individual Special Prizes):
    "New Edition Bookshop Awards for Excellence":
    David MacAulay (Hale School),
    Andrew Weng (Hale School),
    Henry Yoo (Perth Modern School)
    "Parents and Friends' Federation of WA Inc. Encouragement Award":
    Jason Dong (Trinity College)
  • Merit prizes:
    "New Edition Bookshop Awards":
    Vamsi Manikyam (Rossmoyne SHS), Terry Pham (Christ Church Grammar School)
    "WAMOC Special Awards":
    Vaughan Chin (Scotch College), Alex Shen (Hale School)
    "WAMOC Encouragement Award" for Best Individual Performance for a student from a country high school:
    Connor Burrows (Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School)

Year 8

  • 1st prize: "The Curtin University Department of Mathematics and Statistics Award of Excellence":
    Devin He (Christ Church Grammar School)
  • Equal 2nd prize: "Minister for Education's Award for Excellence":
    Nadir Rizwan (Rossmoyne SHS)
    "Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc. Award for Excellence":
    Nicholas Pizzino (Christ Church Grammar School)
  • 4th prize: "Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc. Award":
    Leo Li (Christ Church Grammar School)
  • Equal 5th prizes: "The Data Analysis Australia Awards":
    Alan Cheng (Perth Modern School),
    Virinchi Rallabhandi (Perth Modern School)
  • Merit prizes (equal 7th): "WAMOC Special Awards"
    Daniel Ho (Perth Modern School), Ananthakrishnan Koloth (Christ Church Grammar School),
    Haseeb Riaz (Hale School), Hang Sheng (Rossmoyne SHS)

Year 7

  • 1st prize: "The Curtin University Department of Mathematics and Statistics Award of Excellence":
    Keaton Wright (Christ Church Grammar School)

Team Prizes and Awards

Year 9

  • 1st prize (2nd overall): The MAWA "Jack Bana Award for Excellence" for the Most Outstanding Year 9 Team Performance:
    Perth Modern School - Team 6 (Hongyi Gao, Henry Yoo, Aston Taminsjah, James Arcus)
  • Very Special prize (4th overall): "Murdoch University Mathematics and Statistics Award of Excellence":
    Rossmoyne Senior High School - Team 7 (Han Nan Chen, Vamsi Manikyam, Naomi Cullinan, Adrian Ting)
  • Very Special prize (5th overall): "Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc. Team Excellence Award":
    Hale School - Team 2 (Andrew Weng, Alex Shen, Haseeb Riaz, Adi Ganguly)
  • Merit prize:
    "Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc. Team Award":
    Christ Church Grammar School - Team 1 (Terry Pham, Albert Qiu, Carlin Shelton, Samuel Thompson)
  • Merit prize:
    "Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc. Team Award":
    Hale School - Team 1 (David MacAulay, Francis Fong, Qiang Li, Shailesh Vasandani)
  • Special prize: "Parents and Friends' Federation of WA Inc. Award" for best performance by a team from a Catholic school:
    Trinity College - Team 1 (Jason Dong, Darcy Port, Trung Le, Don Hoang)
  • Special prize: "WAMOC Award for Excellence" for best performance by a team from a non-metropolitan high school:
    Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School - Team 1 (Sam Riley, Jacqui Byrne, Connor Burrows, Joshua Hislop)

Year 8

  • 1st prize (1st overall): The Edith Cowan University "David McDougall Award for Excellence":
    Christ Church Grammar School - Team 5 (Nicholas Pizzino, Leo Li, Ananthakrishnan Koloth, Devin He)
  • Very special prize (3rd overall): "Minister for Education Award of Excellence" for the most outstanding performance by a team from a government high school:
    Perth Modern School - Team 1 (Alan Cheng, Daniel Ho, Virinchi Rallabhandi, Rebecca Green)
  • Merit prize: "Minister for Education Award":
    Rossmoyne Senior High School - Team 1 (Hang Sheng, Hazeem Adly, Vegini Krishnamoorthy, Dujinthan Jayabalan)

For information on personal and team achievements at the WA Junior Mathematics Olympiad 2012 please contact: Dr. Greg Gamble.

Adobe Portable Document Format

wajo2012qa.pdf

Updated 15 Oct 2014 03:33
Size: 94.8 kb

 

 


Last updated 25 Jan 2013 21:44
Location:  https://enrichedmaths.maths.uwa.edu.au/wajo/2012